Sam Button-Harrison

EMC Cardholder

Theatre Credits                                                                                                                                                        

Urinetown                                Bobby Strong                          Drake Theatre (Karla Kash)

Grease                                      Danny Zuko                             Des Moines Playhouse (Ron Ziegler)

High School Musical               Troy Bolton                               Highland Summer Theatre (Paul Finocchiaro)

The Rocky Horror Show          Eddie/Dr. Scott                        Underscore Theatre (Alex Higgen-Houser)

Liberal Arts: The Musical         Brandon Milford                      Underscore Theatre (Alex Higgen-Houser)

The First (and Last)                  James                                       New Rock Theatre (Kevin Hanna)

  Musical on Mars

The Wild Party                         Burrs                                          Drake Musical Theatre (Karla Kash)

Joseph and the Amazing        Reuben/Joseph Understudy   Tent Theatre (Karla Kash)

  Technicolor Dreamcoat       

Cats                                          Munkustrap                              Des Moines Playhouse (John Viars/Alison Schafer)

High School Musical               Troy Bolton                               Des Moines Playhouse (Ron Ziegler)

Oleanna                                   John                                          Drake Theatre (Michael Rothmayer)

Macbeth                                  Macduff                                    Drake Theatre (Michael Rothmayer)

Safe                                          Ryan                                          Drake Theatre (Matt Casteel)

Beauty and the Beast              Gaston                                      Grundy Center Drama (Teresa Fisher)

The Music Man                        Harold Hill                                Grundy Center Drama (Teresa Fisher)

Hell Yes: Stage Combat          Tybalt/Little John/Bartender   Drake Theatre (Jack Sharkey/Nick Toussant)

Cats                                          Quaxo                                       Waterloo Community Playhouse (Charles Stilwill)

The Baltimore Waltz                Carl                                            Drake Theatre (Julie Moriarty)

Into the Woods                       Narrator/Wolf/Steward            Drake Musical Theatre (Tony Humrichouser)

Censored on Final Approach  Lt. Paul Ryder                           Drake Theatre (Dana Gustafson)

Love, Prometheus                   Man                                           Drake Theatre (Kelsey Hirth)

The Spirit is Willing                 Johanna                                    Drake Theatre (Melba Morris-Page)

Dancing with a Devil              Man                                           Drake Theatre (Marnie Strate)

Fame                                        Leroy                                         Grundy Center Drama (Teresa Fisher)

Get Smart                                Chief                                          Grundy Center Drama (Teresa Fisher)

Big                                            Tom/Lipton                               Grundy Center Drama (Teresa Fisher)


TV/Film Credits                                                                                                                                                       

Iowa Lottery 2010 TV Spot                              The Jumper                                                     

Gordman’s 2009 Holiday Commercial            Flyer Distributer                     

Peacock                                                             Stand-In for Josh Lucas

Drake University Fundraising Spot                  William

South Dakota                                                    Featured Extra

Janie Jones                                                        Extra



BFA in Musical Theatre – Drake University

Trained in Meisner (Michael Rothmayer) and Stanislavski (Deena Conley)

Jazz and Modern Dance (Paula McArthur)

Stage Combat – Basics in Unarmed, Rapier, and Quarterstaff (Karla Kash)

Vocal Training (Christine Blanner, Dennis Willhoit, Emily Boquet, & Adam Webb)

Studied Shakespeare, Restoration Comedy, Greeks, Chekhov, & Contemporary (Karla Kash)


Special Skills                                                                                                                                                             

Piano (5 years) – Trumpet (8 years)

Can perform a jumping toe-touch